Touring Arts Roster at Folklife

Te Fare O Tamatoa Presents Te'a rama_byDawnLucrisia_2010
Te Fare O Tamatoa Presents Te'a rama_byDawnLucrisia_2010
Te Fare O Tamatoa Presents Te'a rama_byDawnLucrisia_2010
Te Fare O Tamatoa presents Te’a rama – Dawn Lucrisia (2010)

43rd Annual Northwest Folklife Festival, May 23-26, 2014

The Pacific Northwest is home to an extraordinary and diverse array of communities. The many cultural traditions and expressions practiced by the people who reside here are celebrated every Memorial Day weekend. Featuring thousands of amazing local artists who donate their time and talent, Northwest Folklife Festival offers four days of free concerts, workshops and cultural experiences across the Seattle Center campus.

A complete schedule of events can be found on the Northwest Folklife Festival website.

We are pleased to highlight the performances and workshops that will be presented by members of the 4Culture Touring Arts Roster!

 

FRIDAY 23rd

Maggie Bennett (Folksinger Storyteller with Irish Harp) 1:00 – 1:50pm; Discovery Zone Stage: Sponsored by Parent Map

Anzanga Marimba (Traditional and Contemporary Marimba) 6:30 – 7:00pm; Xfinity Mural Amphitheatre

Cordaviva (Global Inspired Dance Music) 8:45 – 9:15pm; Xfinity Mural Amphitheatre

African All Stars (featuring members of Soyaya) 7:15 – 7:45pm; Xfinity Mural Amphitheatre

 

SATURDAY 24th

Te Fare O Tamatoa (Tahitian Music and Dance) 11:00 – 11:30am; Exhibition Hall (International Dance Stage)

Todo Folklore Cubano (Afro-Cuban-Haitian Dance) 2:00 – 2:20pm; Cornish Playhouse

Joy Mills Band (Organic Soulful Country Roots) 1:15 – 1:45pm; Fountain Lawn Stage: Sponsored by Seattle P-I

The Croatian Showcase featuring Bonaca & Ruze Dalmatinke, Vela Luka Croatian Dance Ensemble, (and more) 3:00 – 5:00pm; Bagley Wright Theatre

De Cajón Project (Afro-Peruvian Music & Dance) 3:00 – 3:15pm; Cornish Playhouse

Hagucha Garinagu (Folkloric Music and Dance of the Garifuna Collective) 3:40 – 4:00pm; Cornish Playhouse

Arturo Rodriquez (Puerto Rican and Cuban Percussion Workshop) 5:00 – 5:50pm; Rhythm Tent

William Pint & Felicia Dale (Maritime Folk Music) 5:40 – 6:00pm; Trad Stage: Sponsored by Fretboard Journal

Smilin’ Scandinavians (Polka Music) 7:45 – 8:20pm; Armory Stage

 

SUNDAY 25th

Northwest Tap Connection (Youth Tap & Dance) w/South Seattle Community Youth Orchestra – 2:30 – 3:30pm; Xfinity Mural Amphitheatre

Juliana & PAVA (Russian Folk) 3:00 – 3:30pm; Cornish Playhouse

Whozyamama (Louisiana Dance Music) 3:15pm – 4:00pm; Fisher Pavilion: Warren’s Roadhouse

Dunava (Balkan A Capella Songs) 4:20 – 4:50pm; Cornish Playhouse

VamoLá! (Brazilian Music & Dance) 5:00 – 5:15pm; Xfinity Mural Amphitheatre

Show Brazil! (Brazilian Music with Eduardo Mendoca) 5:30 – 6:00pm; Xfinity Mural Amphitheatre

Helene Erikson & ANAR DANA (Dance from North Africa to Central Asia) 6:45 – 7:45pm; Cornish Playhouse

The Jangles (Western Swing & Country) 7:10 – 7:40pm; Fisher Green Stage: Sponsored by KBCS 91.3FM

Belly Dance Spectacular Showcase featuring Sabura, Nadira (and more) 8:00 – 10:00pm; Exhibition Hall (International Dance Stage)

SuperSones (Cuban Son) 8:30 – 9:00pm; Xfinity Mural Amphitheatre

 

MONDAY 26th

Global Heat (World Music & Rap) 12:00 – 1:45pm; EMP Sky Church

Brian Vogan (& his Good Buddies) (Music for the Young) 2:00 – 2:30pm; Fountain Lawn Stage: Sponsored by Seattle P-I

Gansango Dance (Participatory West African Dance Workshop) 2:00 – 2:45pm; Armory Stage

The Lonely Coast (Folk Duo) 3:00 pm; Folklife Café stage, in McCaw Hall

Alleyoop! Al Hirsch (Fun Family Music & Storytelling) 3:30 – 4:30pm; Discovery Zone Stage: Sponsored by Parent Map

Valse Cafe Orchestra (Small Dancehall Orchestra) 9:00 pm; Roadhouse Stage