Touring Arts Roster Plays Folklife

Supersones, Photo by Hugo Ludena
Supersones, Photo by Hugo Ludena
TAR Artists at Folklife (photos courtesy or artists)
TAR Artists at 2015 Folklife (photos courtesy or artists)

4Culture’s Touring Arts Roster boasts nearly 200 talented individual artists and groups from throughout King County who present fantastic performances from almost every discipline. If you’re taking in Northwest Folklife Festival this weekend, you are bound to be seeing them. We recommend you seek them out!

Here’s a schedule to map your way:

Friday 5/22
 11:10AMPaul ‘Che oke ten’ WagnerFisher Green Stage
 11:30AMMariide (w/Folklore Society Song Circle)Cornish Playhouse Courtyard
 1:00PMBonnie BirchDiscovery Zone Stage
 2:00PMPaul ‘Che oke ten’ WagnerDiscovery Zone Stage
 3:10PMLonely CoastFolklife Café
 5:00PMEva AbramFolklife Café
 7:35PMBen Hunter & Joe SeamonsTrad Stage
 7:45PMGlobal HeatXfinity Mural Amphitheatre
9:00PMSuntonio Bandanaz (featured with Julie C.)Vera Project
Saturday 5/23
11:00AMDunavaBagley Wright Theatre
11:00AMMary Sherhart (featured in Bulgarian Showcases)Bagley Wright Theater
3:05PMPickled OkraXfinity Mural Amphitheatre
3:30PMMariideTrad Stage
4:00PMTe Fare O TamatoaCornish Playhouse
4:35PMGeorge SadakEx Hall International Dance Stage
6:00PMMary Sherhart (Tazi Baba/This Grandma)SIFF Film Center
7:55PMVela Luka Croatian Dance EnsembleEx Hall International Dance Stage
Sunday 5/24
11:00AMGansango Music & DanceArmory Center Stage
11:40AMThe TarantellasFolklife Café
12:00PMChristian Swenson w/Medicine TruckIntiman “participatory” stage
12:20PMAnzanga MarimbaXfinity Mural Amphitheatre
2:35PMRougeFolklife Café
3:15PMBailadores de Bronce
Ex Hall International Dance Stage
3:40PMNorthwest Tap ConnectionCornish Playhouse
4:00PMVamoLáXfinity Mural Amphitheatre
5:00PMShow Brazil!Xfinity Mural Amphitheatre
6:00PMSmilin’ ScandinaviansArmory Stage
7:00PMHelene Erickson’s – ANAR DANAEx Hall International Dance Stage
9:00PMValse Café OrchestraFisher Pavilion
9:20PMSupersonesXfinity Mural Amphitheatre
Monday 5/25
11:00AMWHOZYAMAMAArmory Center Stage
11:00AMMaggie BennettDiscovery Zone Stage
11:45AMBrian Vogan and His Good BuddiesFountain Lawn Stage
12:00PMSound of the Northwest w/ Juan Huey-RayCornish Playhouse Courtyard
2:30PMJoy Mills BandVera Project
3:30PMJuliana & PAVAFisher Green Stage