Board + Advisory Committees

Board

A 15-member Board of Directors governs 4Culture, with individuals representing the cultural, geographic and ethnic diversity of King County. 4Culture Board members bring a wealth of experience and knowledge to their roles.

2017 Meeting Schedule

The Board of Directors meets on the fourth Wednesday of each month—except when noted—at 4:00 pm at the 4Culture offices.

  • January 25
  • February 22
  • March 22
  • April 26
  • May 24
  • June 28
  • July (no regular meeting)
  • August (no regular meeting)
  • September 27
  • October 25
  • November (no regular meeting)
  • December 6

For more information, please contact Melissa Newbill, 206-263-1603.

Executive Committee
Tuesday, October 10, 3:00 – 4:30 pm

Finance Committee
Monday, October 16, 4:30 – 5:30 pm

Governance Committee
Monday, October 23, 11:00 am – 5:00 pm

Robin Avni

    • Bellevue (District 6)
    • As a national expert in the consumer space, Robin works with Fortune 500 companies, advertising agencies, and media properties providing consumer insights, digital media strategy, and storytelling for marketing teams.

Greg Beams

    • Kirkland (District 6)
    • Greg was born and raised in the Pacific Northwest and as a partner with Ernst & Young has spent the past 25 years working with Fortune 500 companies operating primarily in the technology industry.

Alan Cornell

    • Treasurer
    • Kent (District 7)
    • Alan is Senior Vice President and Partner at Daniels Real Estate providing guidance, oversight and decision making for the firm's investment and development activities.

Stephen Elliott

    • President
    • Bellevue (District 6)
    • Stephen has been the Theatre Manager at Meydenbauer Center since late 1999. Prior to this position, Stephen was the Cultural Arts Coordinator at the City of Renton.

Felicia Gonzalez

    • Secretary
    • Seattle (District 2)
    • Felicia Gonzalez is a poet and short fiction writer. She currently works in the development office of the University of Washington’s College of Arts and Sciences.

Kristin Haugen

    • Seattle (District 4)
    • Kirstin Haugen is a community volunteer with a background in public affairs providing policy analysis, research, strategy, communications, and project management in the private and public sectors.

Tom Ikeda

    • Seattle (District 2)
    • Tom Ikeda is the Executive Director of Densho where he leads an organization that promotes social justice by sharing personal stories of Japanese Americans incarcerated during World War II.

Patricio Mendoza

    • Des Moines (District 5)
    • Born and raised in Chile, Patricio Mendoza has been a small business owner (E.C. Computers) in Des Moines since 1991.

Chris Moore

    • Mercer Island (District 6)
    • Chris Moore is Executive Director for the Washington Trust for Historic Preservation, a nonprofit, membership organization dedicated to safeguarding Washington's historic places through advocacy, education, stewardship and collaboration.

Ana Pinto da Silva

    • Seattle (District 2)
    • Ana Pinto da Silva leads design for Microsoft's Strategic Prototyping and Advanced Strategies Group, where she synthesizes her interests in storytelling, architecture and emerging technologies.

Nate Robinson

    • Federal Way (District 7)
    • Nate Robinson has worked with the City of Tukwila under the Parks & Recreation department as the Teen Program Specialist for the past seven years.

Mitch Shepherd

    • Member-at-Large
    • Renton (District 9)
    • Mitch is a freelance video producer, director, and storyteller. He became a commissioner for the Renton Municipal Arts Commission in 2013, and acted as a judge for the 2013 Renton Film Frenzy.

Heather Trescases

    • Bellevue (District 9)
    • Heather is the former Executive Director of Eastside Heritage Center in Bellevue. She currently serves on the Bellevue Parks & Community Services Board, and the Visit Bellevue Washington tourism advisory committee.

Tracey Wickersham

    • Vice President
    • Seattle (District 8)
    • Tracey is the Director of Cultural Tourism for Visit Seattle, the official Destination Marketing Organization of Seattle and King County.

Hollis Wong-Wear

    • Seattle (District 2)
    • Hollis Wong-Wear is a singer-producer, poet, rapper, manager and actress, currently making waves as part of The Flavr Blue, a trio helping shape the next wave of Seattle hip-hop

Advisory Committees

Our four program areas—Arts, Heritage, Historic Preservation, and Public Art—are managed by staff working closely with 9-member teams of specialists providing professional input, guidance, and advice from the field.

Arts

2017 Meeting Schedule

The Arts Advisory Committee meets on the third Tuesday of each month from 3:30—5:30 pm in the 4Culture offices.

  • January 17
  • February 21
  • March 21
  • April 18
  • May 23
  • June 20
  • July 18 (cancelled)
  • September 19
  • October 17
  • November 21
  • December 19

For more information, please contact Charlie Rathbun, 206 263.1607.

Bernie Griffin

  • Seattle (District 4)
    Bernadine (Bernie) Griffin is the Managing Director of 5th Avenue Theatre. During her tenure the 5th Avenue has grown from a $10 million to a $25 million organization.

Stephen Elliott

  • Board Representative
    Bellevue (District 6)
    Stephen has been the Theatre Manager at Meydenbauer Center since late 1999. Prior to this position, Stephen was the Cultural Arts Coordinator at the City of Renton.

Joshua Heim

  • Woodinville (District 3)
    Joshua Heim is the arts administrator at the City of Bellevue. He is interested in the intersection the arts, cultural development and social justice.

Bryan Ohno

  • Kent (District 5)
    Bryan Ohno is the president & director of Urban Art Concept that creates, consults and organizes private/public art projects to enliven the grey in the city.

A.C. Petersen

  • Kirkland (District 6)
    A.C. Petersen, Choreographer and producer, has been creating dances since 1983. Her work has been produced and presented by On the Boards, Bumbershoot Arts Festival, and Vancouver B.C.'s Powell Street Festival.

Eben Pobee

  • Shoreline (District 1)
    Eben Pobee is the co-founder and artistic director of the Just Humanitarian Project (JHP) Legacy in Shoreline, an organization that fosters cultural understanding through African music and dance performances and workshops.

Danielle Villegas

  • Shoreline (District 1)
    Danielle Villegas is an independent Director/Producer. She has extensive experience in the entertainment industry producing short films and theatrical events.

Heritage

2017 Meeting Schedule

The Heritage Advisory Committee meets on the third Thursday of every other month at 12pm in the 4Culture offices.

  • February 16
  • April 20
  • June 15
  • August 17
  • October 19
  • December 21

For more information, please contact Brian Carter, 206 263.1586.

Cassie Chinn

  • Seattle (District 2)
    Cassie Chinn, Deputy Executive Director at the Wing Luke Museum of the Asian Pacific American Experience, oversees planning and implementation of exhibition, collection, public programming and education initiatives in collaboration with community members.

Maya Farrar

  • Bothell (District 1)
    Maya Farrar is the Program Administrator for the University of Washington Museology Program and a graduate of that program.

Nancy Salguero McKay

  • Federal Way (District 7)
    Nancy Salguero McKay is Curator of Collections for the Highline Historical Society/Highline Heritage Museum, a position she has held since 2005, the same year she received her Certificate in Museum Studies from the University of Washington.

Eric Nelson

  • Seattle (District 4)
    Eric Nelson joined the Nordic Heritage Museum as Executive Director in January 2008. A Napa, California native, he served as Executive Director of the Napa Valley Museum from 1999 to 2007.

Heron Scott

  • Seattle (District 4)
    Heron Scott is Executive Director of the Steamer Virginia V Foundation, an organization dedicated to preserving, interpreting, and operating the SS VIRGINIA V, Puget Sound's last wooden passenger steamboat.

Heather Trescases

  • Board Representative
    Bellevue (District 9)
    Heather is the former Executive Director of Eastside Heritage Center in Bellevue. She currently serves on the Bellevue Parks & Community Services Board, and the Visit Bellevue Washington tourism advisory committee.

Phyllis A. Grant

  • Seattle (District 8)
    Phyllis is an avid gardener and a member of the Kubota Garden board. She has managed the Highline SeaTac Botanical garden and currently manages the Fisher House Garden

Ruth Pickering

  • Fall City (District 3)
    Ruth is a founding member and current president of the Fall City Historical Society. She has also served on the board of the Snoqualmie Valley Historical Museum and managed the publication of three local history books.

Seth Margolis

  • Seattle (District 8)
    Seth is the Director of the William A. Helsell Education Department at The Museum of Flight in Seattle. He teaches museum education for the UW’s Graduate Program in Museology and serves on the advisory board for the Museum Studies Certificate Program.

Preservation

2017 Meeting Schedule

The Preservation Advisory Committee meets on the first Thursday of every other month at 3pm in the 4Culture offices.

  • February 2
  • April 6
  • June 1
  • July 10 (new meeting)
  • August 3
  • October 5
  • December 7

For more information, please contact Dana Phelan, 206 263.1604.

Toni Azzola

  • Kent (District 7)
    Toni Azzola is the Neighborhood Program Coordinator for City of Kent, working with residents to recognize unique neighborhoods and encourage their involvement in city programs and decision making.

Nathaniel Howe

  • Seattle (District 4)
    Nathaniel Howe is the Executive Director of Northwest Seaport, a nonprofit dedicated to the preservation and interpretation of Puget Sound and the Northwest Coast maritime heritage through stewardship and educational programing.

Erica Maniez

  • Seattle (District 1)
    Erica Maniez is the Director of the Issaquah History Museums, whose work centers on interpreting Issaquah’s heritage and historic places through exhibits, educational programming and community projects.

Chris Moore

  • Board Representative
    Mercer Island (District 6)
    Chris Moore is Executive Director for the Washington Trust for Historic Preservation, a nonprofit, membership organization dedicated to safeguarding Washington's historic places through advocacy, education, stewardship and collaboration.

Juniper Nammi

  • Shoreline (District 1)
    Juniper Nammi is an Associate Planner with the City of Shoreline, where she worked to expand and update the City's Historic Inventory and supports environmental sustainability in City policy and practices.

Krista Whiters

  • Seattle (District 8)
    Krista Alis Whiters is an architect with Bassetti Architects in Seattle. Prior to moving to the Pacific NW, she completed and eleven-month stint in West Virginia with AmeriCorps, restoring 97 year-old window sashes from Elkins City Hall and painted clapboards on a house that served as a Union Hospital in the Civil War.

Eugenia Woo

  • Seattle (District 2)
    Eugenia Woo is Historic Seattle’s Director of Preservation Services in charge of developing and implementing historic preservation policies, initiatives, community outreach and advocacy efforts. She is also co-founder and board member of Docomomo WEWA, a nonprofit dedicated to the documentation and conservation of the Modern Movement in Western Washington.

Public Art

2017 Meeting Schedule

The Public Art Advisory Committee meets on the third Thursday of each month at 9am in the 4Culture offices.

  • January 19
  • February 16
  • March 16
  • April 20
  • May 18
  • June 15
  • July 20
  • September 21
  • October 19
  • November 16
  • December 21

For more information, please contact Brennan Jernigan, 206 263.1587.

Lesley Bain

  • Mercer Island (District 6)
    Lesley Bain is a passionate and successful advocate for urban life. Her portfolio includes city-scale visions, a wide range of architecture, arts planning, neighborhood plans, and street concept plans.

Cris Bruch

  • Vashon (District 8)
    Cris Bruch is a sculptor and public artist who has been active in the region for over 25 years. His work integrates issues of consumer culture and social/economic disparity with a more formal aesthetic.

Janet Galore

  • Seattle (District 4)
    Janet Galore is a designer, artist, and creative director working in emerging technologies and applications.

Maria Lau Hui

  • Bellevue (District 6)
    Maria Lau Hui is an architect and LEED Accredited Professional with a broad range of experiences in academic, residential, and civic building typologies.

Selina Hunstiger

  • Seattle (District 2)
    Selina Hunstiger's practice merges art, ecology and environmental stewardship, and landscape architecture.

Mark Johnson

  • Seattle (District 4)
    As a Principal at Signal Architecture + Research, Mark brings a place based, community oriented approach to his work, creating places to live, celebrate, reflect and learn.

Tracey Wickersham

  • Board Representative
    Seattle (District 8)
    Tracey is the Director of Cultural Tourism for Visit Seattle, the official Destination Marketing Organization of Seattle and King County.